Membership

Membership:

  • You can join by filling out a membership application at reception during office hours or on enrolment days.
  • Annual membership fee is $10. Class fees: $15 for a full term course, $10 for 6 week course or $2 per session unless otherwise advised.
  • Office reception hours are 8.30am – 3.30 pm weekdays during school terms.
  • Members keep their contact details current, tender apologies when they know they will be absent from classes and pay for all classes attended
  • There are benefits in being a member regardless of whether you are enrolled in classes or not. Advantages include access to the U3A premises to socialise,  pre-enrolment, access to the discounts and coach trip outings, including those with the Theatre Group and attendance at our Christmas party.

Enrolment

In an attempt to avoid enrolment day crowds, current financial members have the opportunity of enrolling for next term during the last few weeks of this term. New members are encouraged to pay membership early to enable them to access the early enrolment option available to financial members. Click here to get a complete Term 1 timetable, 2019

Payment of your 2019 membership entitles you to enrol in 2019 courses before the end of this term Friday, 7th December. Check noticeboards and the website for a list of classes with no vacancies.

Enrolment days in January are Saturday,19th Jan and Wednesday, 23rd Jan, from 9 – 12 at the U3A Recreation Hall.

If you wish to join a class but it is already full, you can come along on enrolment day and put your name on the waitlist.

Classes which are already FULL:

Art – Acrylic Painting – Advanced FULL Monday 1.15-3.30 Vic Varley
Art – Acrylics  Painting – Intermediate FULL Monday 10.45-1.00 Vic Varley
Art – Folk Art FULL Tuesday 8.30 – 10.00 Jenny Landeman
Art – Pen Plus – Beginners FULL Wednesday 8.30-10.30 Jackie Watson
Art – Pen Plus – Intermediate FULL Wednesday 10.45 – 12.45 Kaye Taaffe
Art – Pencil Drawing – Continuing FULL Wednesday 8.30-10.30 Self Tutored
Art – Pencil Drawing Introduction FULL Friday 10.45-12.45 Joan Butler
Art – Pencil, Learn to Draw FULL Monday 8.30 – 10.30 Terri Vidler
Art – Slap and Giggle – Continuing FULL Friday 11.15-1.15 Diane Carter
Art – The Artists Workshop FULL Thursday 9.00-12.00 Lorrie Bradford
Art – Watercolour Continuing FULL Wednesday 2.00 – 4.00 Gail Greening
Art – Watercolour Introduction (Mon) FULL Monday 1.00 – 3.00 Sue Hamilton
Art Workshop 1 FULL Monday 9.00-12.00 Pat Donovan
Bonsai FULL Tuesday 1.30-3.00 Joy Berry
Bribie’s Natural Environment FULL Thursday 1.00 – 3.00 John Oxenford
Cardmaking 2 FULL Wednesday 1.00 – 2.30 Di Greenaway
Classic Novels FULL Thursday 8.30-10.30 Heather White
Colour and Chat FULL Monday 8.30 – 10.30 Heather Hughes
Computer – Ipad – Beginners FULL Wednesday 8.30-10.00 Geoff Archer
Computer – Office Explorers FULL Thursday 10.30-12.00 Christine Clark
Computer – Photoshop –  Beginners 1 FULL Wednesday 2.00-3.30 Julie Rowbotham
Computer – Photoshop –  Beginners 2 FULL Wednesday 10.30-12.00 Julie Rowbotham
Computer – Photoshop Elements -Advanced FULL Tuesday 8.15-10.15 Albert Lutje
Computer – Publisher FULL Tuesday 2.00 – 4.00 Deidre Arthur
Computer – Smartphones FULL Friday 12.30-2.00 Geoff Archer
Computer – Windows 10 Beginners (6 wks) FULL Monday (6 weeks) 8.30-9.30 Ron Powell
Contemporary Australia (Part 1) FULL Wednesday 2.15 – 3.45 Juri Linins
Dance Moves Beginners FULL Monday 8.15 – 9.15 Anne Gordon
Dance Moves Continuing FULL Tuesday 1.30 – 2.15 Chris Miles
Exploring DNA & DNA Testing FULL Monday 10.45 – 12.15 David Barnes
Family History for Beginners (6 weeks) FULL Tuesday 9.30 – 11.00 Maureen Shea
French Conversation 1 FULL Thursday 12.45-2.15 Carolyn Frankcom
French for Travellers 1 FULL Monday 9.00-10-30 Geoff Walker
French Intermediate FULL Monday 2.00-3.30 Heather White
French Seniors FULL Monday 12.30-2.00 Heather White
Gentle Stretch FULL Thursday 7.00-8.15 Carol Marshall
Guitar – Absolute Beginners FULL Tuesday 2.30-4.00 Peter McGruddy
Guitar – Beginners FULL Tuesday 2.30-4.00 Phillip Williams
Guitar – Continuing FULL Tuesday 1.00-2.30 Phil Williams
Guitar – Intermediate FULL Wednesday 11.00-12.30 Jim Binnie
Handcrafts FULL Tuesday 8.30-12.00 Kaye Urquhart
International Studies China, The New Silk Road FULL Thursday 1.15-2.45 Gloria Gordon
Italian – Level 1 FULL Monday 1.30 – 3.00 Rose Barnes
Italian Conversation FULL Tuesday 10.00-11.30 Pippo Nicastro
Lawn Bowls (6 weeks starts 15 Feb) FULL Friday 9.45-11.00 Leigh Weston
Local History – People & Places – continuing FULL Friday 10.30-12.00 Barry Clark
Mahjong 1 FULL Tuesday 8.45-12.00 Jeanette Saviane
Memory Use it or Lose it (5 Weeks) FULL Wednesday 2.45 – 4.15 Ann Brooks
Movie Group FULL Thursday 1.00-3.30 Colin Hodges
Music – Keyboard Beginners FULL Friday 10.45-12.15 Carole Wild
Music – Keyboard Continuing FULL Wednesday 12.30-2.00 Carole Wild
Music – Keyboard Experienced FULL Wednesday 10.45-12.15 Carole Wild
Music – Keyboard Intermediate FULL Tuesday 10.45-12.30 Colin Inmam
Music – Keyboard/Piano FULL Wednesday 9.00-11.00 Margaret Scott
Music – Starting Keyboard FULL Tuesday 10.45-12.30 Alan Pawley
Music Keyboard – Creative Workshop FULL Friday 8.45 – 10.30 Lyn Fry
Photography Basics Beginners FULL Friday 8.30 – 10.30 Gail Goodair
Photography Concepts (6 weeks) FULL Thursday 10.30-12.30 Adrian Lowe
Pilates for Beginners FULL Tuesday 3.30 – 4.30 Sharon Sprenger
Pottery – Handmade FULL Friday 8.30-10.30 Mavis Foster
Practical Philosophy (6 weeks) FULL Wednesday 9.00-10.30 Adrian Lowe
Quilting & Sewing Friendship Group FULL Thursday 12.30 – 3.30 Dot Monaghan
Scrapbooking FULL Thursday 9.00-12.00 Pam Skipper
Silk Painting – Beginners FULL Friday (8, 15, 22 Mar) 12.30-3.00 Jenny Short
Silk Painting – Continuing FULL Friday (8, 15, 22 Mar) 12.30-3.00 Ursula Maffey
Table Tennis – Monday FULL Monday 12.45-3.30 Margaret Spooner
Table Tennis – Thursday FULL Thursday 2.00 – 4.00 Margaret Spooner
Tai Chi – Intermediate 2 FULL Wednesday 10.00-11.00 Jan Rose
Thread-card Making FULL Monday 12.30-3.15 Ailsa Gaffy
U-Can Dance Beginner /Continuing FULL Wednesday 5.30pm-8.30pm Jennifer Blanchard
Ukulele – Absolute Beg FULL Monday 3.30-4.30 Richard Allan
Ukulele – Intermediate FULL Wednesday 1.00-3.00 Nola Strawbridge
Ukulele – Lovin  Strummin FULL Monday 1.00-3.00 Richard Allan

 

Comments are closed